“Outcry Witness” Laws and the Dangers of Hearsay
[…] Statutes, like the Texas outcry witness statute, therefore make a narrow exception for the first statements a child victim makes to a trusted adult. Because of the dangers of hearsay, however, the laws draw a very narrow exception.
In Texas, for example, the alleged victim must be either a child under 14 years of age or severely disabled—that is, lacking in legal capacity (“substantially unable to protect the person’s self from harm or to provide food, shelter, or medical care for the person’s self”). Tex. Code of Crim. Pro., Art. 38.072, § 1, § 3. The law assumes adults with mental capacity are capable of reporting their accounts first-hand.
Second, there can be only one “outcry” witness, who must be a fully, legally competent adult: “the first person, 18 years of age or older, other than the [accused], to whom the child or person with a disability made a statement about the offense …”
The Campus Infantilization of Students and Removal of Safeguards against Hearsay
The application of this doctrine on campus is another way in which adult college students have been infantilized by the Title IX office.